Social Media Statement

Legal Notice, Privacy Policy and Netiquette for the Social Media Presence of HeidelbergCement AG

The following Legal Notice and the following Privacy Policy apply to the presence of HeidelbergCement AG in the following social media and third-party platforms:

  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram
  • SlideShare
  • YouTube
  • XING
  • Pinterest

These are hereinafter collectively referred to as "social media".

Unless expressly designated otherwise, our presence in social media is generally referred to as "social media presence" below.

The following declaration concerning the processing of personal data only refers to the processing by HeidelbergCement AG itself. Additionally, the providers of the listed social media process personal data of both registered users and of unregistered visitors to their websites. As they are directly responsible for these, the user or visitor should inform himself or herself directly on providers’ websites about the processing of his or her personal data.

Go to Privacy Policy

Go to Netiquette

Legal Notice

HeidelbergCement AG
Berliner Straße 6
69120 Heidelberg
Germany

Phone: +49 6221 481-0
Fax: +49 6221 481-13217
info@heidelbergcement.com

Registered with the Mannheim district court ('Amtsgericht').
Registration No.: HRB 330082
VAT No.: DE143455653

Represented by the Managing Board

Dr. Dominik von Achten, Chairman
René Aldach
Kevin Gluskie
Hakan Gurdal
Ernest Jelito
Dr. Nicola Kimm
Dennis Lentz
Jon Morrish
Chris Ward

Chairman of the Supervisory Board: Dr. Bernd Scheifele

Responsible for the content in the meaning of Section 55 of the German Broadcasting Treaty (RStV)

Group Communication & Investor Relations, HeidelbergCement, Germany

Christoph Beumelburg
Director Group Communication & Investor Relations
Berliner Straße 6
69120 Heidelberg
Germany

Privacy Policy

Responsible for the collection of data in connection with the above-mentioned social media presence of HeidelbergCement AG ("controller"):

HeidelbergCement AG (hereinafter referred to as "we", "us", "our")
Represented by the Management Board

Dr. Dominik von Achten, Chairman
René Aldach
Kevin Gluskie
Hakan Gurdal
Ernest Jelito
Dr. Nicola Kimm
Dennis Lentz
Jon Morrish
Chris Ward

Berliner Straße 6
69120 Heidelberg
Phone: +49 6221 481-0
Fax: +49 6221 481-13217
info@heidelbergcement.com

The data protection officer of HeidelbergCement AG can be reached at:

Berliner Straße 6
69120 Heidelberg
datenschutz@heidelbergcement.com
Phone: +49 6221-481-39603

Collection and Processing of Data

We collect and process personal data within the scope of the use of our social media presence by the data subjects. These data are processed according to the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG). "Personal data" are all information that refers to an identified or identifiable natural person. In the following, we explain in detail which data we collect and how and on what legal basis we do so. Moreover, we explain which rights you have and for how long your data are stored.

Processing of Your Personal Data in the Context of Contacts

When you provide us with personal data by establishing contact, e.g. by e-mail or by means of a direct message in the social media, we process your data according to point (b) of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 GDPR for the purpose of performing the contract or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract or pursuant to point (f) of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in answering your request. In this context, we process the data that you directly make available to us via your request. In the social media, these data comprise your user name, your photograph and the message that you send us. Moreover, we may visit your public profile and save data from your profile if necessary for the above-mentioned purposes.

Processing of User Data and Statistical Data

a) Processing of Personal Data

In all our social media presences, we receive notifications as to whether users of the social media "Like" our submissions, find them interesting, share, recommend or comment them, etc. (depending on the function of the social media). Furthermore, we can see a list of our followers or subscribers. On XING, we can see a list of the visitors to our social media presence on this platform. We can also see when you rate our company, insofar as the rating is linked to the respective social media presence.

b) Processing of Statistical Data

We also receive statistical analyses of the use of our social media presence from all social media providers. Apart from the information mentioned in 3. a), this merely comprises anonymised data, e.g. (depending on the provider) demographic data, an anonymised analysis of the interaction and reach of our social media presence and submissions, anonymised information such as language, interests and devices used by our users.

c) Processing of Data for Advertising Purposes, Creation of Usage Profiles by the Social Media Providers

The data specified under a) and b) can also be processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, this takes place when we publish ads in the respective social media. However, the data are processed by the respective providers. Please also note that usage profiles may be created from your usage behaviour. In turn, these usage profiles can be used e.g. to publish ads in and outside the platforms that might suit your interests. More information on this is available from the respective social media providers.

d) Legal Basis for the Processing of Data

The processing of the data mentioned under a) to c) takes place pursuant to point (f) of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interests in target-oriented information of the users about us and our services as well as optimisation of our social media presence and effective communication with the users. If the respective social media providers ask the users for their consent to this processing of data (e.g. during registration by ticking a check box or by pressing a button), the legal basis of the processing is point (a) of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 GDPR.

Categories of Recipients of Data, Other Controllers, Data Transfers to a Third Country

Service providers and agents engaged by us in connection with our social media presence, e.g. advertising agencies or IT service providers, may have access to the data mentioned in sections 2 and 3. Where these service providers and agents process data on our behalf, they are bound to instructions that we contractually impose on them.

By contrast, the social media providers are not bound to any instructions, but process your data on their own responsibility. Information about the providers and their contact details can be found on their websites. There you will also find information about the processing of your personal data. Please note, that your data may be processed by the social media providers outside the territory of the European Union. This could result in risks for you, e.g. because this could make it more difficult for you to enforce your rights. More information on this subject is available from the respective social media providers.

Your Rights

You can assert the following rights both towards us and towards the social media providers. If we do not have a particular piece of information that you request from us or are unable to fulfil your rights because we do not have access to your data, we will inform you accordingly in order to enable you to contact the respective providers. 

Pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to obtain, free of charge, information about the personal data stored concerning you. Pursuant to Art. 16, 17 and 18 GDPR, you also have the right to rectification of inaccurate data as well as restriction of processing and erasure of your personal data.

Under the conditions specified in Art. 20 GDPR, you also have the right to receive the stored data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from us.

Furthermore, pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of point (e) or (f) of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 GDPR, including profiling, on grounds relating to your particular situation. Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing processes, you have the right pursuant to Art. 21 (2) GDPR to object at any time to the processing of your data for such marketing, including profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

We will fulfil your aforesaid rights insofar as the statutory requirements for asserting the rights are on hand.

Please submit all requests concerning your personal data to the respective social media provider or to the contact details specified at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

Moreover, every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint concerning our processing of data with a data protection supervisory authority.

Duration of the Storage and Routine Erasure

Unless specified otherwise for the specific data processing in this Privacy Policy, we only process and store personal data for the period required for the achievement of the purpose of the processing or to the extent provided for in laws or regulations that we are subject to.

If the purpose of the storage no longer applies or a storage period required by law ends, the personal data will be routinely blocked or erased according to the statutory regulations.

We may also store the data and information specified in sections 2 and 3 outside the social media. However, the aforesaid applies to the duration of the storage.

Netiquette

We look forward to a lively exchange on our social media channels.

The basis for this, of course, is a polite atmosphere. We therefore ask you – in your interest and for the sake of other users – to be fair and respectful at all times. We reserve the right to delete posts found to be insulting or inappropriate, posts that contain advertising or offensive language or that have no relevance to our pages. If necessary, we will report and/or block users who violate our policies. 

Please do not publish any illegal, banned or unauthorised content on our pages. HeidelbergCement assumes no responsibility and is not liable for content posted by users.

Because our pages are publicly accessible, and because your privacy is important to us, we will delete any contributions that could potentially identify you or other persons (e.g. telephone number, address) without consent.